Hammond Class of '62
Our years from 1958 to 1962
This page was last updated on Sunday August 19, 2012
 | MAIN
| '58 | '59 | '60 | '61 | '62 | '63 | '64 | '65 | '66 | '67 | '68 | '69 | '70 | '71 | '72 | '73 | History | Band |

CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: Kassy Benson
   
FOUND  CLASSMATES: Please forward any NEW information to your Class Rep:
MISSING CLASSMATES: Please help us locate these classmates by forwarding ANY information you may have to your Class Rep:
DEPARTED CLASSMATES: Deceased classmate names and information  should  be verified before submission to tour Class Rep.  and all information must be verified before inclusion on the In Memoriam page.
   
REUNION COMMITTEE: Tommy Morris  - Chair.,
Judy Borden Brandt, Janet Devonald Deatherage, Margaret Hudson Dougherty, Bonnie Selinsky Franklin, John Layton, Pat Burdette Layton,
Betty Carpenter Mucha, Kassy Benson, Susie Williams Cluff
   
UPCOMING  REUNION INFO: 50th - June 8-9, 2012,  Marriott Courtyard, Pentagon South, Alexandria, Va. Are you on our mailing list?
   
PAST REUNION INFO & PHOTOS: If anyone has any other photos to share, contact your Class Rep:
   
Please make sure that Kassy Benson has your current contact information – Kassy's email is KassyBenson@yahoo.com.
   
 
 
Our 45th reunion was held the weekend of June 22, 23 & 24th, 2007  with an informal Friday night event, and dinner Saturday night at the Courtyard by Marriott – Pentagon South (the old Ramada Inn across from Hammond)
   See below for Reunion Photo Pages.
 

'62 HAMMOND 2002 Reunion Photos - 40th Reunion - Saturday, July 13, 2002

40 th Reunion Photo Web Page

40th Reunion Group Photo

click to view the 2002 photos- click 'BACK' to return.

This group photograph is used with the full
permission of K. Benson. When and if we get
a better one, it will be inserted.

Click to view enlargement, then click 'BACK
button' to return.)

A left-click on the thumbnail (small image) will
provide an enlarged version for better viewing.
Then, in order to RETURN to this page,
please left-click the 'BACK BUTTON']

 

'62 HAMMOND Previous Reunions Group Photo & Collages
 35th Reunion Group Photos and photo collages from four previous reunions created by Tommy Morris.
On the large group photo page you will, at your option, be able to view the  NAMES.

35th -  1997 35th -  1997 30th - 1992 25th - 1987 20th - 1982

This photograph is used with the full
permission of Mattox Photography,

Telephone: 703-578-0900. (To purchase
copies, contact Mattox Photography)

A left-click on the thumbnail (small image) will provide an enlarged version for better viewing.  Then, in order to RETURN to this page, please left-click the 'BACK BUTTON']
   

Listing of Our Found Classmates
Name Format: Nicknames appear in (parenthesis); a second-name used instead of the first-name is underlined; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name)
Because of privacy concerns, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address
Below will be a list of classmates for whom we have current addresses. But, this information could change. Please inform us (via e-mail, or telephone) if you have a change or modification of address, telephone number, contact, email address or other pertinent information. Pertinent information includes married name, spouse's name, etc. Additionally, the post office will sometimes change street addresses even if you don't move. Please don't forget to let us know when that happens. Please forward any new information to your Class Rep:
  1. AIKEN, Edwin W.
  2. ALLPORT, Sarah Robertson
  3. ALMAND, Nancy Ator
  4. ATOR, Lloyd
  5. AUBRY, Richard J., Jr.
  6. AVEY, Patricia Elizabeth (Pat) Walters
  7. AYLESWORTH, Nancy Riethmeier 
  8. BAKER, Kemper W., Jr.
  9. BAYON, Barry
  10. BAYLOR, Timothy (Tim)
  11. BECKWITH, Theodore
  12. BEALL, Clarence W. (Buddy)
  13. BEAUDIN, William Peter (Bill)
  14. BENNETT, Nicholas L. (Nick)
  15. BENSON, Kathleen B. (Kassy)
  16. BERGEN, Douglas R.
  17. BLANKENSHIP, Judy Phillips
  18. BLIVESS, Carol Miller
  19. BOBBITT, Edgar William (Billy)
  20. BOGGS, Carolyn Oettel
  21. BOHLING, John W.
  22. BOOTH, Claire A.
  23. BORDEN, Judy Brandt
  24. BORGESON, Phyllis O'Connell
  25. BOYD, Richard C., Sr.
  26. BOYUM, Marcelle (Mimi) Tackaberry
  27. BROWN, Jane Whitaker
  28. BROWN, Janet Bowman
  29. BROWN, Nicholas Kirkpatrick (Pat) 
  30. BRYAN, William P. (Bill)
  31. BROWNING, Karetta Hubbard
  32. BROWNLOW, Jane Wilson
  33. BURDETTE, Patricia Layton
  34. BURKETT, Myrl H.
  35. BURNER, Charlotte Becker
  36. BURROUGHS, William Michael (Mike) 
  37. BUSH, David 
  38. BUSHWAY, Jeff C.
  39. CAIN, Kathleen (Kathy) Muhlfield
  40. CALDWELL, C. Creed
  41. CARPENTER, Betty Mucha
  42. CARPENTER, Thomas (Tom) Lewis 
  43. CARR, Carol Blair
  44. CARSON, Sally Knostman
  45. CASEY, Patrick Shaun (Pat)
  46. CASKEY, James E., III
  47. CATRON, Linda Malone
  48. CERNY, Christine Marianne Brennan
  49. CHAPMAN, Walt
  50. CHARLTON, George F., Jr.
  51. CHRISTENSEN, Kaye O'Connell
  52. CLARK, Tom Edward (Tom)
  53. CLOTZMAN, Michael H. (Mike)
  54. COMPTON, Carol Phipps
  55. COOPER, M.R.
  56. CORNNELL, Betty Shaw
  57. COX, Charles Donald 
  58. CRAWFORD, Michael M. 
  59. CULTICE, Chris
  60. DEAN, William John (John)
  61. DECKER, Helen D. Reiser
  62. DE NUNZIO, Linda Morley
  63. DETWILER, Judith Ann (Judy)
  64. DEVONALD, Janet Deatherage
  65. DODGE, Richard B. (Rick)
  66. DUBRAQUE, Nabil
  67. DUNCAN, Gwen Padgett
  68. DUNSON, Keith L.
  69. DURHAM, Ginni Eagan
  70. ELIEL, Ann Chandler
  71. EKEWISE, Gail Chambers
  72. ELSBERG, Betty Lee Hubbard
  73. EWELL, Mary Steed
  74. FOX, Clifton S
  1. FRITZ Bonnie von KUEGELGEN
  2. GAGE, John Durham
  3. GARDNER, Patricia (Patty) Nettles
  4. GARREN, Sandra Dupree
  5. GARRETT, James 
  6. GARRISON, Therese Janin (Terry) Balzarini
  7. GAYS, Richard
  8. GEER, Ed
  9. GEOGHEGAN, Gail Hammond Shaffer
  10. GEYER, Richard D. (Dick)
  11. GILLIAM, Michael (Mike)
  12. GLODECK, Edward
  13. GRAFFEO, Anthony G.
  14. GROW, George
  15. HALLER, Ralph
  16. HAMMOND, Patricia Lee Florio
  17. HARDY, Mary Beth Mathews
  18. HAVERKAMP, John
  19. HAZZARD, David K.
  20. HEIN, Judith (Judy) Harrell
  21. HEISTER, Mary Beth
  22. HENDERSON, Phillip A.
  23. HERRINGTON, Caryl Moleon
  24. HERTER, William
  25. HICKSON, Letitia Arno
  26. HOLDSWORTH, Kathryn A. Sheeley
  27. HUBER, Linda Wilson
  28. HUDSON, Margaret Dougherty
  29. HUGHES, Carolyn F. Hill
  30. HUSKEY, Dianna Lee Soderquist
  31. JACK Robert M.
  32. JOHNSON, Cliff R.
  33. JORDAN, Harry A.
  34. KADEL, Mary Josephine Dogan
  35. KATZ, Daniel M. (Dan)
  36. KAY, Paul
  37. KENNEDY, Candice Shuman
  38. KENNEDY, Elbridge, Jr.
  39. KIDWELL, Suzanne E.
  40. KING, Angus S.
  41. KNIGHT, James M
  42. KNOTT, Victoria W. (Vicki) Bodnar
  43. LANDES, Sandra Sutton
  44. LANE, Patricia Louise (Pat)
  45. LEIST, Alice Sherrill 
  46. LILLIE, James L. (Jim)
  47. LIVINGSTON, S. William (Bill)
  48. LONDON,  Nancy Kantor 
  49. LYNCH, Keith Owen (Jack)
  50. MABRY, John Michael
  51. MacDONALD, Guilford L.
  52. McGRATH, Richard
  53. McSHANE, Michael (Mike)
  54. MAGGIO, Sharon Lebowitz
  55. MANESS, Michael Carl
  56. MANNING, Robert F.
  57. MARTIN, Patricia Ann Garrett
  58. MENG, Ann (Andy) Whitehouse
  59. MINOGUE, Sarah Weitzel
  60. MITCHELL, John Calvin
  61. MOORE, Douglas Alan (Doug)
  62. MORRIS, Thomas E. (Tommy)
  63. MOUSHEGIAN, James (Jim)
  64. MUNRO, Craig M.
  65. MURPHY, Lucy Dubraque
  66. NAUMAN, Charles Jeffrey
  67. NELSON, Andria Lynn
  68. NELSON, Don
  69. NELSON, Mary Lou
  70. NEUENDORFFOR, Nancy M. Reed
  71. NICHOLS, David B.
  72. NICHOLS, Donna
  73. NOONAN, Norman D.
  74. O’BRIEN, Kathleen Crispin
  1. ODEN, Margaret (Peggy) Hamaker
  2. O'MEARA, John Michael (Mike)
  3. PARK, Susan (Susie) Ward
  4. PARKINSON, Patricia (Patti)
  5. PECK, Sheila Rogers 
  6. PHELPS, Donna Kay White
  7. PHILIP, George
  8. PISKUR, Fran Jorda
  9. PONDER, Sheila Jean Nicholson
  10. POWELL, Joan Greene
  11. PRATCHENKO, Paul
  12. PURYEAR, Harriett (Happy) Urick
  13. RASMUSSEN, Jean Brown
  14. REDMON, Ronald E.
  15. REED,  Jay C., Jr.
  16. RICHESON, Mary Kay Wenk
  17. ROBERTSON, Greg
  18. ROSS, Betty Ennis
  19. ROTHWELL, Charlie
  20. SANDERS, Margaret Sides
  21. SANDERS, Milton R. (Dick)
  22. SATHMARY, Elizabeth Jean (Liz) Jenkins
  23. SATTERFIELD, Raymond S., Jr.
  24. SAUER, Lloyd
  25. SCHAFER, Charles J. (Chuck)
  26. SCOTT, Barbara Morris
  27. SCOURBY, Helene Sirpis
  28. SELINSKY, Bonnie S. Franklin
  29. SHAW, Richard H.
  30. SHORT, Steve
  31. SKILES, Trish Kulak
  32. SLATTERY, Carol Glesenkamp
  33. SMITH, J. Martin
  34. SMITH, Janet Moody
  35. SMITH, Pamela Moore 
  36. SONSTELIE, Richard R.
  37. SPAULDING, Catherine Elizabeth (Cathy) Black
  38. STANCIL, Charlie
  39. STANLEY, David W.
  40. STEMCOSKY, David
  41. STITES, Robert
  42. STOGSDILL, Charles Herbert (Herb)
  43. SUCHER, Anthony J., III (Tony)
  44. SUTTON, Glenn
  45. SURINA, John
  46. SWAYNE, Rex L.
  47. SWEENEY, Mark
  48. SWIFT, Sheila Patrick
  49. SWISHER, James H. (Jim)
  50. SYKES, Victor V. (Vic)
  51. TASHMAN, Gary Alan
  52. THOMPSON, Oleta Hamilton
  53. TOUART, John
  54. TRENT, Sandi Rothwell
  55. TROTTER, Martha Eisenacher
  56. TUCK, Linda Kaye
  57. TURNER, Sharon Eagle
  58. VANDERVOORT, Ben
  59. VARNEY, Charles R.
  60. VAUGHN, Fred
  61. WANTZ, Warren
  62. WARD, Rick
  63. WATKINS, George (Mickey)
  64. WEAVER, Bonnie Sue (Bonnie) Jenkins
  65. WEIR, William F.
  66. WENK, Walter
  67. WEYLAND, Cynthia Rollins
  68. WHITE, Rita Bougois
  69. WHITMORE, Connie Gramm
  70. WILLIAMS, Christopher Travis
  71. WILLIAMS, George
  72. WILLIAMS, Susie Cluff
  73. WILSON, Ann
  74. WOLFSKILL, Ethel (Edie) Hedlin
  75. WORSLEY,  Terry Lee Kitchens

Listing of Our Missing Classmates
Name Format: Nicknames appear in (parenthesis); a second-name used instead of the first-name is underlined; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name)
Below will be a list of classmates for whom we do not have current addresses.  If you have addresses for any of them or any information which we can use to try to locate them, please let us know (via e-mail, or telephone) . This information might include an email address, married name, spouse's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc. and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates by forwarding any information you have to your Class Rep:
  1. BARRETT, Charles Powell 
  2. BARROS, Suzanne 
  3. BLAIR, Kathleen Marie
  4. BROWN, Charles Edwin 
  5. CALVIN, Christopher (Chris) Berg 
  6. CHASTAIN, Priscilla 
  7. CLEGG, Marshall Cardon 
  8. CONNOR, Kathleen 
  9. CONNORS, Gail Cobb (Gail)
  10. CONNORS, Stephen (Steve)
  11. COOPER, Bruce Paul
  12. CURTIS, Kenneth Henry
  13. DAVENPORT, Jack O.
  14. DODGE, Barbara Jean 
  15. DODGE, Judith Ann
  16. DUNGAN, Gary Lynn 
  17. ERICKSON, Patricia Kathleen (Kathy) 
  18. ESWORTHY, Grace Elizabeth (Gigi)
  19. EVANS, Martin Allen (Marty)
  20. GIBSON, Peter Verl
  21. GRAHAM, Diana S. 
  22. GRAHAM, Sharon Maxwell 
  23. GREER, Charlotte Faith 
  24. GUERRY, Jean Leanne 
  25. HANAVAN, James Mitchell (Jim)
  26. HATHCOCK, Mary Lee
  27. HENDERSON, Philip Anthony (Tony)
  1. HEPPNER, Ramona Kay (Kay) 
  2. HERRICK, Michelle Anne 
  3. HEYL, Sally Elizabeth 
  4. HOLDSWORTH, Kathryn Anita 
  5. HUFFMAN, Arlene Jeanette (Bobbi) 
  6. IBRAHIM, Suheil Saleh 
  7. JARRETT, Patti Lou 
  8. JENSEN, James Richard (Jim)
  9. JENSON, Karen
  10. JOHNSON, Joseph William (Joe)
  11. JORDAN, Harry Allen
  12. KEMP, Kathleen Stuart
  13. KING, Michael Smith
  14. KULP, Bonnie Anne
  15. KUNZ, Charles M. (Chuck)
  16. LAWRENCE, Louise Ann
  17. LLOYD, Frederic Moore (Fred)
  18. LONG, Fred
  19. LUDLOW, Timothy Lawrence (Tim)
  20. MADSON, Mary Charlene
  21. MAXEY, Peggy Jane
  22. MCKINNEY, Bette Louise
  23. MERKLE, Matthew Brian
  24. MILAM, Alice Elizabeth (Pete)
  25. MONTGOMERY, Jerry Luke
  26. NUNEMAKER, Randall Kent (Randy)
  27. O'MEARA, Warren Patrick (Pat)
  1. PARRICK, Betty Lyn
  2. RADEL, Frances Cornelia (Neal)
  3. REDMON, Ronald Elwood
  4. RODMAN, William (Bill)
  5. ROSENTHAL, Lois Jane
  6. RUSHLOW, Nancy Aileen
  7. SAFELLE, Joyce Ann
  8. SELBY, Madeline
  9. SLYE, Howard Rae (Ray)
  10. SMITH, Joseph Stephen (Joe)
  11. SMITH, Julia Gertrude (Judy)
  12. SPILLANE, Catherine Elizabeth (Cathy)
  13. STEVENS, Brooke
  14. TAYLOR, Sharon Eileen
  15. THOMAS, Rebecca Ann (Becky)
  16. TOMS, Lyndall Rae (Lyn)
  17. TREGER, Carolyn Anita
  18. TYLEE, Donna Mary Linton
  19. UPRIGHT, David Michael
  20. VAUGHN, Jack Allen
  21. VEGA, Michael
  22. VESTAL, Molly Claire
  23. WARDEN, Karen Ann
  24. WHITE, Charles Robert (Chuck)
  25. WOOD, Joan Fithian

 

Kenneth Clark ABLES
Robert E. BABER
Robert (Bob) BARNES
Karyl Ann BAYLES

James Dwaine (Jim)
BLACK

Sharon BURKE
Lawrence (Bo)  J. BURR,  Jr.
Robert William CLIREHUGH, Jr.
Joan DeCOSS
Robert Cecil (Bob) DAVIS
Aidan Thorpe DEWEY
Donald James DOUCET
 

Brian GILLIAM
Gary GRIFFITH
Andrew Ivan GROSSMAN
Karen Ann HAMILTON

Brenda Lee HATTON Hinkley
Steve HAZZARD
Carolyn Ann HILLMAN
Fred HUNDEMER
Robert IHRMAN
Lynn LITTLE Hatton
Lynn LARRICK Henderson
John LAYTON
Paul MALLON

Michael Roan MASSIE
Pasquale Joseph Thomas MAZZOCCOLI
James A. McKEE
Edwin William (Bill) MOST
Harriet Jayne OLDER
Ernie PREVATT
John R. SAR
Kathryn June SCHMIDT
Sue Ellen SCOTT
Richard Wayne WATSON
Linda Gay WILLIAMS
Joan Stark WRATHER

BACK to TOP of PAGE
| MAIN Page | '58 | '59 | '60 | '61 | '62 | '63 | '64 | '65 | '66 | '67 | '68 | '69 | '70 | '71 | '72 | '73 | History | Band |
Please refer all questions and comments concerning this page to the WEBMASTER
This page w
as last updated on Sunday August 19, 2012